Awards and Achievements

Durack takes pride in the achievements and success of our students, staff and industry partnerships. We continue to be proud of our achievements as a winning provider of vocational education and training and as a leader in community initiatives.

 2015

  • Winner - WA Training Awards - Large Training Provider of the Year
  • Finalist - Australian Training Awards - Large Training Provider of the Year
  • Finalist - Continuous Improvement Institutional Change - Green Gown Awards Australasia - for 'Striking the Right Balance" initiative

2014

  • Highly Commended - Best Newcomer - Green Gown Awards Australasia - for 'Stepping up Sustainability" initiative
  • Finalist - Australian Training Awards - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year - Regina Richardson
  • Winner - WA Training Awards - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year - Regina Richardson
  • Finalist - Catering Institute of WA Gold Plate Awards - Restaurant within a Training Establishment - Zeewijk Restaurant

2013

  • Finalist - Australian Training Awards - Vocational Student of the Year - Natasha Farr
  • Winner - WA Training Awards - Vocational Student of the Year - Natasha Farr
  • Winner - WA Training Awards - Training Initiative - Aboriginal Maritime Training Program
  • Finalist - WA Training Awards - Apprentice of the Year - Benjamin Baytala
  • Winner - Transport and Logistics Industry Skills Council (TLISC) Excellence in Industry Promotion - Workforce Development Initiative - Aboriginal Maritime Training Program
  • Finalist - Catering Institute of WA Gold Plate Awards - Restaurant within a Training Establishment - Zeewijk Restaurant

2012

  • Finalist - Catering Institute of WA Gold Plate Awards - Restaurant within a Training Establishment - Zeewijk Restaurant

2011

  • Winner - Sustainable Energy Association of Australia Awards for Excellence and Innovation - Community & Regional Initiatives
  • Winner - Save Water! Awards - Education Institutes - For outstanding innovation and achievement in water conservation and efficiency
  • Winner - WA Waterwise Business - Platinum Award - For achieving an improvement in water efficiency of more than 50%
  • Semi Finalist - Landcorp Sustainability Award

2010

  • Winner - WA Training Awards - Large Training Provider of the Year
  • Winner - AWA WA Water Awards - Water Resource Management - For Sustainable Water Management Initiatives
  • Winner - RAPS Training Council - Retail Trainee of the Year - Certificate III - Natassja Zinetti
  • Winner - Local Government Best Practice Award - Morawa Education alliance
  • Highly Commended - Count Me in Awards - Residential Village Access Unit
  • Finalist - Australian Training Awards - Large Training Provider of the Year.
  • Finalist - Western Australian Environment Awards - Government Leading by Example 

FT - Full time

PT - Part time

FLX - Flexible

RPL - Recognition of prior learning

ONL - Online

OPL - Open learning

PRE - Preapprenticeship

APP - Apprenticeship

TRN - Traineeship

WPA - Workplace assessment