News

2014 MW and Gascoyne VETiS Award Finalists Announced

10 October 2014

Nominations are now being evaluated for the upcoming Vocational Education and Training in Schools (VETiS) Awards event to be held on the 23rd October 2014.

The 2014 awards season has seen a steady increase in student applications being received across the region from local Mid West and Gascoyne secondary schools.

The nominations cover six categories for both year 11 and year 12 students who are School Based Trainee/Apprentices, Pre-Apprenticeship in Schools Students, Education Support Students, Aboriginal School Based Trainees or Vocational Studies Students.

The awards acknowledge the excellence in students undertaking VETiS programs and the highlight of the event will be the announcement of the overall 2014 Mid West and Gascoyne VETiS Student of the Year Award. 

The 2014 VETiS Awards are kindly sponsored by:

PLATINUM

  • Durack Institute of Technology    
  • ATC Midwest
  • Department of Education

GOLD

BRONZE

 

School Based Trainee/Apprentice Course School
Will Barrett Certificate II in Building Maintenance Geraldton Senior College
Jordan Borwick Certificate II in Hospitality Jurien Bay District High School
Maddison Carson Certificate II in Business Carnarvon Community College
Joel Donda Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Carnarvon Community College
Brandon Hooton Eyden Certificate II In Engineering (Pre-apprenticeship Fabrication - Heavy/Light) Jurien Bay District High School
Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway - Trades)
Jayde Ivey Certificate II in Business Carnarvon Community College
Krysten McMurrich Certificate II in Animal Studies Carnarvon Community College
Claire Preston Certificate II in Business Nagle Catholic College
Reynold Taylor Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery Carnarvon Community College
Pre-Apprenticeship in Schools Program Course School
Jake Baker Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (pre-app) Nagle Catholic College
Marika Mataitoga Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (pre-app) Geraldton Senior College
Samuel McAulliffe Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Nagle Catholic College
Bryce Roberts Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Nagle Catholic College
Education Support Student Course School
Declan Comegain Certificate II in Sport & Recreation Geraldton Senior College
Certificate I in General Education for Adults
Tahira Kelly Certificate II in Retail Make-Up and Skin Care Geraldton Senior College
Certificate II in Visual Arts
Caitlin Pass Certificate II in Kitchen Operations Holland Street
Aboriginal School Based Trainee Course School
Myrabelle Ronan Certificate II in Business Geraldton Senior College
Shaleeka Ryan Certificate II in Hospitality Carnarvon Community College
Kristian Smith Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology Carnarvon Community College
Maitland Spratt Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology Geraldton Senior College
Vocational Studies Student Certs I & II Course School
Ashe Buckley Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal) Nagle Catholic College
Certificate II in Visual Arts
Jake Bullin Certificate II In Engineering WA College of Agriculture - Morawa
Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology
Certificate II in Agriculture
Alistair Kelly Certificate I in Leadership WA College of Agriculture - Morawa
Certificate II In Engineering
Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology
Certificate II in Agriculture
Daniera Papertalk Certificate II in Visual Arts Geraldton Senior College
Sean Parks Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal) Jurien Bay District High School
Certificate II in Tourism
Certificate II in Fishing Operations
Pippa Ryan Certificate II in Business Nagle Catholic College
Certificate II in Music
Skye Thomas Certificate II in Financial Services Jurien Bay District High School
Brenton Wilkins Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway - Trades) Geraldton Senior College
Vocational Studies Student Certs III & Above Course School
Kelsey O’Malley Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care Geraldton Senior College
Casey Sofield Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care Carnarvon Community College


The VETiS Awards will also recognise the support of local business and industry with 19 employer award nominations competing to win small, medium or large employer of the year..

1) Small Business (fewer than 15 employees)
CORAL COAST VETERINARY SERVICES School Based Training Program Carnarvon Community College
CREATIVE HAIRWORKS Pre-App in Schools Program Geraldton Senior College
GASCOYNE ASSET MAINTENANCE School Based Training Program Carnarvon Community College
GP & TA TUNK’S BUILDERS Work placement Program Nagle Catholic College
GRANNY GLASGOW EDUCATION AND CARE School Based Training Program Carnarvon Community Program
PORT HOTEL School Based Training Program Carnarvon Community College
RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE – CARNARVON BRANCH School Based Training Program Carnarvon Community College
REDCLIFF ELECTRICAL School Based Apprenticeship Carnarvon Community College
SWAN AUSSIE SHEDS Vocational Education and Training Jurien Bay District High School
2) Medium Business (fewer than 200 employees)
COMMONWEALTH BANK – GERALDTON BRANCH School Based Training Program – Work Placement Geraldton Senior College
HERRINGS COASTAL PLUMBING AND GAS FITTING Work Place Learning Nagle Catholic College
RAMELIUS MINING & ACTION CATERING – MT MAGNET Work Experience Program Mt. Magnet District High School
SHIRE OF CARNARVON School Based Training Carnarvon Community College
S&K ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING Workplace Learning Nagle Catholic College
TURTLE COVE EARLY LEARNING CENTRE Work Placement Geraldton Senior College
VERLINDENS ELECTRICAL GERALDTON STEP & Pre-App in Schools Program Geraldton Senior College
3) Large Business (more than 200 employees)
CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON Aboriginal School Based Training Geraldton Senior College
RIO TINTO DAMPIER SALT School Based Training/School Based Apprenticeships Carnarvon Community College
QUBE HOLDINGS Aboriginal School Based Training Geraldton Grammar School

Greg Nairn, the Education, Training & Industry Liaison Officer for the Mid West region said: ‘It’s a collaborative and positive event which recognises these hard working students and the mentoring and support provided by teachers, employers and local industry.”

“We are privileged to be part of this great community initiative and honoured to play a role in acknowledging these students. The continued success of this event could not be attained without the participation of our talented Mid West and Gascoyne youth and generous support of local businesses.”

 

 

FT - Full time

PT - Part time

FLX - Flexible

RPL - Recognition of prior learning

ONL - Online

OPL - Open learning

PRE - Preapprenticeship

APP - Apprenticeship

TRN - Traineeship

WPA - Workplace assessment