News

2014 Major Award Winners

01 April 2015

Rio_Tinto

ABORIGINAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Rio Tinto

Winner: Edith Smyth

  • qualifying with a Certificate IV in Hospitality & Certificate III in Hospitality (Commercial Cookery)

Finalists:

  • Vanessa Brockman 
    qualifying with a Certificate IV in Business & Certificate IV in Frontline Management
  • Kevina Mitchell
    qualifying with a Diploma of Counselling & Diploma of Community Services Work

Rotary_Club_Geraldton 

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR - sponsored by the Rotary Club of Geraldton

Winner: Lisa Greenfield

  • qualifying with a Certificate III in Hairdressing - endorsed by her current employer, Kate Barndon from Ivy Hair Designs

Finalists:

  • Jacob Ovens
    qualifying with a Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade - endorsed by his current employer, Patsy Gould from Geraldton Hydraulics
  • Jackson Carslake
    qualifying with a Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade - endorsed by his current employer, Cody Bone from Karara Mining

Karara_Mining 

TRAINEE OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Karara Mining Ltd

Winner: Tyson McEwan

  • qualifying with a Certificate II in Sport & Recreation - endorsed by his previous employer Cheryl Cocking from SkillHire Geraldton

Finalists:

  • Laura Griffiths
  • qualifying with a Certificate III in Business - endorsed by her current employer, Tiffany Baskeyfield from Joblink Midwest

MWCCI 

VOCATIONAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR - Mid West Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Winner: Dwayne Smith

  • qualifying with a Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies

Finalists:

  • Kieran Caulfield
    qualifying with a Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled - Division 2 Nursing)
  • Trish Parker
    qualifying with a Diploma of Conservation & Land Management
  • Regina Richardson
    qualifying with a Diploma of Counselling & Diploma of Community Services Work

 



FT - Full time

PT - Part time

FLX - Flexible

RPL - Recognition of prior learning

ONL - Online

OPL - Open learning

PRE - Preapprenticeship

APP - Apprenticeship

TRN - Traineeship

WPA - Workplace assessment